About Us › Supporters


Chess Challenge in DC thanks the following major donors for generously supporting our work.


Achievement Prep Academy
Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington
Brent Elementary School
Cesar Chavez Public Charter School – Parkside Campus20141028_162233(1)
DC Trust
DC Promise Neighborhood Initiative
Catalogue for Philanthropy
Communities in Schools
Compass DC
Fair Chance
Higher Achievement Program
Howard University School of Mathematics and Science
Latin American Youth Center
Resources for Inner City Children
Springboard After School Learning Programs
Tech Prep Academy – Friendship Public Charter Schools
Washington Middle School for Girls

In-Kind Gifts

15 Minutes Productions
Anna Willey
Arent Fox LLP
Marty Schindler
Sutherland LLP
The Reznick Group PC
White & Case LLP

Chess Masters 

Lois and Richard England
England Family Foundation
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundationcrop encourage


DC Children and Youth Investment Trust
Frances and Ralph Dweck
MARPAT Foundation


Commonweal Foundation
Philip L. Graham Fund
Meg and John Hauge
Naomi and Nehemiah Cohen Foundation


The Annie E. Casey Foundation
Clark Charitable Foundation
Anne and John Dickerson
Dweck Family Foundation
Lynne and Joe Horning
Jacob & Charlotte Lehrman Foundation
Meyer Foundation
Share Fund
Ellen and Adam Spiegel
Hattie M. Strong Foundation
Venable Foundation
Webber Family Foundation
Woodbury Fund


Baker Hostetler
Diane and Norman Bernstein
David and Katherine Bradley
Anne and Don Brown
Clark Construction Group, LLC
Jon Clifton
Susan and James Clifton
Ryna and Melvin Cohen Foundation
Cathy England
Diana and Richard England, Jr.
Tacie Fox
The Harman Family Foundation
Kiplinger Foundation
Christina and Ben Macfarland
The TERPhilanthropy Fund at the University of Maryland


Douglas and Tara Benson
Gary and Carol Berman
Capitol Hill Community Foundation
Robert and Mary Haft Foundation
Suzy Hirsch
Marcia and Lester Kanis
Rachel and Eric Klein
Jenna and Patrick Lanier
Pam and Malcolm Peabody
Prince Charitable Trusts
The David S. Shrager Foundation
Antoine and Emily vanAgtmael


Akridge Family Foundation
Julia Baer and Jeff Cooper
Marc and Jessica Bailen
Winell Belfonte
Combined Jewish Philanthropies
The Community Foundation of the National Capital Region
Christopher Courtney
Jane and William Godin
Aaron and Cecile Goldman Family Foundation
Laura Griffen
Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation
Ellen and David Hirsch
Thomas Holly
Beth and Steven Kaufman
Kimsey Foundation
Robert and Arlene Kogod Family Foundation
Claudia Meer and Bob Linehan
Christina and Ben Macfarland
Madison Wealth Management
Amy and Alan Meltzer
Lawrence and Melanie Nussdorf
Joe and Edith Oppenheimer
Toni and Ron Paul
Joan dePontet
Sandy and David Reznick
Victor Shargai
Charlotte and Douglas Siegler
Mary Ann Stein
Sutherland, LLP
Yvonne Thunell
Martha and David Webb
J Weston – WC Smith

As of January 17, 2014